Agenda

Tuesday

6/22/21

 Milking/Feeding Automation & Research Updates

7:00-8:15 Breakfast
8:15-8:30

Welcome 

Marcia Endres

8:30-9:00

Why is automation needed in TMR feeding?

Trevor DeVries

9:00-9:30

Automated TMR feeding- Producer's Panel

Doug Andriessen Farms-Listowel Ontario, Canada, Jan Hendrik Deiman-Deiman-Ottens Farm, Netherlands, and Dan Venteicher-Honey Creek Dairy

9:30-10:00

Audience Discussion on Automated Feeding

10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-10:40

Platinum Sponsor Spotlight 

GEA-Stuart Marshall

10:40-11:30

Robotic milking- Producer's Panel

Dan Bolin-New Day Dairy, Lee Pattison-Pattison Dairy, Jon Qual-Qual Dairy, Kristin Quist-Minglewood Inc. 

11:30-11:40

Platinum Sponsor Spotlight

DeLaval-John Gerbitz

11:40-12:10

Audience Discussion on Robotic Milking

12:10-1:15 Lunch
1:15-1:45

Feeding automated farms- Nutritionists Panel

Dr. Marty Faldet, and Chad Kieffer

1:45-1:55

Platinum Sponsor Spotlight

AMS-Galaxy-Brad Biehl

1:55-2:25 Q&A session and additional discussion on automation
2:25-3:00

Break

3:00-4:30

Research Updates

Select U.S. Graduate Students Only

4:30-5:00

Audience discussion on research topics

5:30-7:00 

Reception (Outdoors, weather permitting)

 

Wednesday 

6/23/2021

Precision Cow/Herd Management & Future of Precision Dairy

7:00-8:15 Breakfast
8:15-8:30

Welcome

Brad Heins

8:30-9:00

Technology: the key to clearing the high hurdles

Brandon Treichler

9:00-9:30

How data and technology changed my practice/ herd- Veterinarian's Panel

Dr. Don Niles, Dr. Megan Schrupp, and Dr. Mark Thomas

9:30-9:40

Platinum Sponsor Spotlight

Nedap-Tara Bohnert

9:40-10:10 

Audience Discussion on Precision Animal & Herd Management

10:10-10:30 

Break

10:30-11:00 

Transforming the farmer's downstream connection

Tim Taylor

11:00-11:10 

Platinum Sponsor Spotlight 

Cargill- Dr. Mateus Peiter

11:10-11:40

Data Integration Panel

Mitch Breunig, Dr. Victor E. Cabrera, and Alex Huisman

11:40-12:10 

Audience Discussion on Data Integration

12:10-1:15

Lunch

1:15-1:45

Mining milk, digitizing dairy, using farm waste as fuel: What is our tech future?

Aidan Connolly

1:45-2:45

Start-Up Spotlights

Armenta-Jim Mattox, Cainthus-Tyler Bramble, Connecterra-Julie Larson, Labby-Julia Somerdin, milc group-Manuel Soares, and VES-Artex-Charlie Hoffman

2:45-3:15 

Audience Discussion on Future of Technology 

3:15-3:30

Closing

Marcia Endres